April 10

Mandated H-1B Cap for Fiscal Year (FY) 2017

Recently, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has reached the congressional mandated H-1B cap for fiscal year (FY) 2017. USCIS has also received more than the limit of 20,000 H-1B petitions filed under the U.S. advanced degree exemption. USCIS will use a computer-generated process, also known as the lottery, to randomly select the petitions.

October 2

E-2 and L-1A VISA FAQs

E-2 and L-1A VISA  FAQs

Answers to FAQs regarding E-2 and L-1 Visas including: Can I continue to work during my pending E-2 Extension of status? When the primary applicant gets the E-2 or L-1 visa, what kind of visa will his spouse receive? How long will it take to get either an L-1A or E-2 visa?

May 10

How to Start a Business with a F-1 Student Visa

Starting a Business as a F-1 Student under Optional Practical Training F-1 students may engage in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completing a degree program in the U.S.  OPT is temporary employment that is directly related to an F-1 student’s major area of study. In a recent USCIS engagement concerning the Entrepreneurs.

April 9

How to Get Your E2 Treaty Investor Visa

What is the E2 Visa? The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is temporary and can be granted for up to 5 years. (The E-2 visa should not be confused with the EB-5 Investor Visa which is a an immigrant petition for a Green Card and requires a $500,000 investment in a regional center that is in.

April 9

H-1B Renewals & Adjustment of Status (Green Card) Applications

Many foreign nationals who are working on valid H-1B visas may have an approved I-140 (Immigrant Petition) and are waiting to adjust status (waiting approval of the I-485, or what is commonly known as a “Green Card”, through employment). Applicants waiting visa availability are faced with the question of whether to renew their H-1B. Current.