May 10

How to Start a Business with a F-1 Student Visa

Starting a Business as a F-1 Student under Optional Practical Training F-1 students may engage in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completing a degree program in the U.S.  OPT is temporary employment that is directly related to an F-1 student’s major area of study. In a recent USCIS engagement concerning the Entrepreneurs.

February 11

H-1B Visa for Medical Residents

What is an H1-B Visa? H-1B Medical Residents Medical residency programs may now sponsor foreign-born medical residents for H-1B visas. International Medical Graduates now have the ability to complete medical residency programs in the U.S. on H-1B visas thereby avoiding the two-year foreign residency requirement which may result from obtaining a J-1 Visa. What do.