April 10

Mandated H-1B Cap for Fiscal Year (FY) 2017

Recently, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has reached the congressional mandated H-1B cap for fiscal year (FY) 2017. USCIS has also received more than the limit of 20,000 H-1B petitions filed under the U.S. advanced degree exemption. USCIS will use a computer-generated process, also known as the lottery, to randomly select the petitions.

October 2

E-2 and L-1A VISA FAQs

E-2 and L-1A VISA  FAQs

Answers to FAQs regarding E-2 and L-1 Visas including: Can I continue to work during my pending E-2 Extension of status? When the primary applicant gets the E-2 or L-1 visa, what kind of visa will his spouse receive? How long will it take to get either an L-1A or E-2 visa?

May 10

California Border Patrol to Rollout New Process for Foreign Visitors

04/17/2013 Foreign visitors arriving in the U.S., only via air or sea, who need to prove their legal visitor status to employers, schools/universities, or government agencies, will be able to access their U.S. Customs and Border Protection arrival/departure record information online when the agency starts its records automation on April 30, 2013. When the electronic.

May 10

How to Start a Business with a F-1 Student Visa

Starting a Business as a F-1 Student under Optional Practical Training F-1 students may engage in a period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completing a degree program in the U.S.  OPT is temporary employment that is directly related to an F-1 student’s major area of study. In a recent USCIS engagement concerning the Entrepreneurs.

April 9

How to Get Your E2 Treaty Investor Visa

What is the E2 Visa? The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is temporary and can be granted for up to 5 years. (The E-2 visa should not be confused with the EB-5 Investor Visa which is a an immigrant petition for a Green Card and requires a $500,000 investment in a regional center that is in.