K-1 Visas for Your Fiancé

What is a K-1 Visa?

The purpose of the K-1 visa is to maintain family unity. The following requirements must be satisfied in order to obtain a K-1 Visa.

  • A United States Citizen must be the petitioner;
  • The couple must have met in person, within 2 years of petition (unless a waiver applies);
  • The couple have a bona fide intention to marry; and
  • Legally able and willing to conclude a valid marriage in US within 90 days after alien’s arrival.