Permanent Work Visas

How do I get a Permanent Visa to Work in the US?

Federal Law allows employers to bring in a relatively small number of skilled workers from overseas when there are no qualified Americans available to fill the job.

Who Qualifies for a EB Visa?

Immigration based on employment is divided into 5 categories based on a selection system. The system is designed to selectively choose highly valuable workers based on contributions the worker can make to the U.S. The categories are as follows:

Employment Based Category 1 (EB-1)

  • Multinational Managers
    • In the three years preceding the aliens application for admission into the U.S., employed for at least one year by a firm or corporation as a Manager in a U.S. company and a foreign company, which are related.
  • Individuals with Extraordinary Ability
    • Those with marked “distinction” with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business or athletics. A person, one of small percentage, who have arisen to the very top of their field of endeavor. The applicant must demonstrate sustained national or international “RECOGNITION” for achievements or expertise through extensive documentation in addition to peer groups and consultations. People who qualify for this visa are usually at the top of their field. There are generally no restrictions on the type of fields eligible for this type of visa. People who qualify for this type of visa are given special preference. Therefore, unlike many other types of visas that take years to obtain, this one is given special priority.
  • Outstanding Researchers
    • Academics qualify by proving the following:
      • Being recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic area.
      • Three years experience in teaching or research in that specific academic area.
      • Seeking to enter the U.S. to work at a University to teach in the academic area.
    • This visa is given to professors or researchers who are considered outstanding in their field. If you have an institution of higher education or a research facility willing to be your sponsor, this would be the visa to consider. People who qualify for this type of visa are given special preference. Therefore, unlike many other types of visas that take years to obtain, this one is given special priority.

Employment Based Category 2 (EB-2)

This includes “members” of the professions with an advanced degree or equivalent.

Qualifications include a degree or foreign equivalent degree above that of a bachelor or a foreign bachelor degree followed by at least five years of progressive experience in the profession.

Employment Based Category 3, (EB-3)

Third preference for skilled workers, professionals and other workers, those needing less than two years of experience.

Employment Based Category 4, (EB-4)

“Special Immigrants” are ministers of religion and other religious workers.

Employment Based Category 5, (EB-5)

Investor with defined amounts of capital in a “new commercial enterprise” creates ten jobs, subject to certain conditions.