F-1 Visas For Students

What is the F1 Student Visa?

Students in F-1 status must maintain a full-time course of study. A full course of study for undergraduates is as at least 12 credits. Graduates must maintain 9 credit hours per term. Less than full-time study is permitted under the following circumstances: an annual vacation, severe medical problem, valid academic reasons, students who need less than a full-time load to complete their program of study, graduate students who have completed formal coursework, and students engaged in full-time practical training (F-1) or academic training (J-1)